Page 1 of 1

'CompileAllModels' Error

Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:37 pm
by edlaurence
Hi Lubin,

I've just installed MPLAB C32 compiler and your latest (3.2b) blockset for Matlab 2009a. It seems to install correctly although I have problems as soon as I run the suggested check using the 'CompileAllModels.m' script. The output is as follows:

Code: Select all

>> CompileAllModels.m
Warning: File 'Data_Login_Matlab.hex' not found. 
> In CompileAllModels at 11
Warning: The following error occurred processing the
System Target File '':

Undefined function or variable "myData".
 
> In stf2target at 61
  In C:\dsPIC_Toolbox\blocks\dsPIC_ConfigureModelFordsPICTarget.p>dsPIC_ConfigureModelFordsPICTarget at 42
  In CompileAllModels at 14
Warning: The following error occurred processing the
System Target File '':

Undefined function or variable "myData".
 
> In C:\dsPIC_Toolbox\blocks\dsPIC_ConfigureModelFordsPICTarget.p>dsPIC_ConfigureModelFordsPICTarget at 42
  In CompileAllModels at 14
??? Error using ==> dsPIC_ConfigureModelFordsPICTarget
at 51
Error using ==> dsPIC_ConfigRTWOption at 11
block_diagram does not have a parameter named
'GMAKE_PLACE'.

Error in ==> CompileAllModels at 14
    dsPIC_ConfigureModelFordsPICTarget();
I get a similar problem when trying to open block such as 'Configure Model' and 'Master' with reference to the GMAKE_PLACE fault.

It's probably a rookie mistake but I'd really appreciate your help as I think the blockset is going to be hugely useful! :D

Many thanks!

Ed

Re: 'CompileAllModels' Error

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:59 am
by edlaurence
Hi again,

Looks like I've fixed the problem by installing C30 as well as C32. It makes sense that this would cause issues when running the 'CompileAllModels' script but didn't expect GMAKE_PLACE errors when just trying to add blocks and configure for PIC32...?

Cheers!

Ed

Re: 'CompileAllModels' Error

Posted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 6:51 pm
by LubinKerhuel
Anyway, thanks for reporting it !

Lubin

Re: 'CompileAllModels' Error

Posted: Tue Jun 29, 2010 11:47 am
by alby.divy
I've the same error! I don't understand how you have debugged it!
Can you help me?
Thanks!

Alb

Re: 'CompileAllModels' Error

Posted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:44 pm
by edlaurence
Hi Alb,

Just make sure you have the correct MPLAB compiler installed for your application. If you plan to run the 'CompileAllModels' script please be aware that you're compiling models for a few different targets which in themselves require different compilers (either C30 or C32). They can both be downloaded from the Microchip website.

Hope that helps,

Ed