Dspic and ICD2 problem

Create new topics, add your comment, remark, bugs...
Post Reply
barryforever
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 2:58 pm

Dspic and ICD2 problem

Post by barryforever » Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:12 pm

I knw this is not the right place to discuss but Im desperate to find answer .
I have got ICD2 and Dspic30f3011 and problem is that whenever I connect the Chip to ICD2
it gives me INVALID TARGET DEVICE no matter how i connect . I searched for answers dint find one which solved the problem.
I hear that these chips can be only programmed only placed in circuit ..
any help would be appreciated

malife
Expert
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 7:24 am
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:

Re: Dspic and ICD2 problem

Post by malife » Fri Mar 21, 2008 12:39 am

go to MPLAB Menu Configure->Select Device and make sure you have the correct device. That should take care of it.

Hope this helps

Mariano

LubinKerhuel
Site Admin - Expert
Posts: 616
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:23 pm
Location: Bayonne- France
Contact:

Re: Dspic and ICD2 problem

Post by LubinKerhuel » Fri Mar 21, 2008 1:47 am

You could also check that the your chip is correctly powered.

If the chip is not powered, the return code is either FF or 0 and will give a "wrong" chip ID.
Btw, I'm not an ICD2 expert ! (use a bootloader like tinybld, much faster and easier)

Lubin

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest